Vegans of Color

Because we don’t have the luxury of being single-issue

What Will the Hipsters Come Up with Next? March 21, 2008

Filed under: Uncategorized — johanna @ 4:31 pm
Tags: , ,

Ugh, this is from the NYC events list Nonsense NYC:

XXXXX THURSDAY, MARCH 27 XXXXX

New York City Chinatown Garbage Tour

Did you know you could make art out of dead animals? Artist Nate Hill is going to show you how to collect dead animals from the garbage in Chinatown to make your own personal taxidermy. This is the first NYC Chinatown Garbage Taxidermy Tour. You will learn how to dig in the garbage for dead animals. You can make art out of these animals. I’ve found everything from sharks to frogs to plain old unidentifiable crap. Sometimes I find nothing interesting, but that is what makes it fun. You never know.

Special for this tour only: Co-host Carlen Altman, appetizers, and haphazard display of how to put animals together on the ground.

Southeast Corner of Canal Street and Lafayette Street, Manhattan
9p rain or shine; $free
stoproadkill.org/
carlenaltman.blogspot.com/

So nasty. And it’s not lost on me that this tour, which purports to show you where you can get lots of CRAZY DEAD ANIMALS, takes place in Chinatown. Because, you know, those Asians eat all that weird shit, right? “[E]verything from sharks to frogs to plain old unidentifiable crap,” apparently.

About these ads
 

2 Responses to “What Will the Hipsters Come Up with Next?”

  1. Billy Says:

    That is disgusting!

    I really like your blog btw. It’s very needed in our movement. We all need to remember all the liberation struggles. It’s not just animals who need rights.

  2. those people should look in their own garbage. people have to start knowing that eating animals is eating animals. cows and chickens, frogs, sharks. same thing. same cruelty.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 307 other followers